Iwanted to share my latest Special Report, and the third and final
[…] GAAP
compliance does not excuse a misleading or less than full disclosure
regarding a
transaction, especially if the transaction’s purpose is “the
attainment of a particular
financial reporting result.”3733 “[E]ven if the transactions comply
with GAAP, the issuer
is required to evaluate the material accuracy and completeness of
the presentation
made by its financial statements.”3734 Issuers must “ensure that the
way they publicly
portray themselves discloses, as required, the material elements of
[their] economic and
business realities and risks.”3735
3732 Id.
(citing 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b‐5(b)
and 17 C.F.R. § 230.408 (requiring that “in addition to the
information expressly required to be included in a registration
statement, there shall be added such further material information,
if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the
light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
misleading”) (emphasis added); see also SEC
v. Seghers, 298 Fed. App’x 319, 331 (5th Cir. 2008) (“The Commission’s proof of
Segher’s misrepresentations and omissions does not depend on
compliance with GAAP, but instead depends on evidence that Segher’s