Jensen's fraud updates are at
[…] compliance does not excuse a misleading or less than full disclosure
regarding a
transaction, especially if the transaction’s purpose is “the attainment of a
particular
financial reporting result.”3733 “[E]ven if the transactions comply with
GAAP, the issuer
is required to evaluate the material accuracy and completeness of the
presentation
made by its financial statements.”3734 Issuers must “ensure that the way
they publicly
portray themselves discloses, as required, the material elements of [their]
economic and
business realities and risks.”3735
3732 Id.
(citing 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b‐5(b)
and 17 C.F.R. § 230.408 (requiring that “in addition to the information
expressly required to be included in a registration statement, there shall
be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to
make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which
they are made, not misleading”) (emphasis added); see also SEC
v. Seghers, 298 Fed. App’x 319, 331 (5th Cir. 2008)
(“The Commission’s proof of
Segher’s misrepresentations and omissions does not depend on compliance with
GAAP, but instead depends on evidence that Segher’s statements and omissions