Jensen's fraud updates are at
[…] Sarbanes–Oxley Section 404: Assessment of internal control ---
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarbanes%E2%80%93Oxley_Act#Sarbanes.E2.80.93Oxley_Section_404:_Assessment_of_internal_control
The most contentious aspect of SOX is Section 404,
which requires management and the external auditor to report on the adequacy
of the company's internal control over financial reporting (ICFR). This is
the most costly aspect of the legislation for companies to implement, as
documenting and testing important financial manual and automated controls
requires enormous effort.
Under Section 404 of the Act, management is
required to produce an “internal control report” as part of each annual
Exchange Act report. See
15 U.S.C. § 7262.
The report must affirm “the responsibility of
management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control
structure and procedures for financial reporting.”
15 U.S.C. § 7262(a).
The report must also “contain an assessment, as of the
end of the most recent fiscal year of the
Company, of the
effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer
for financial reporting.” To do this, managers are generally adopting an
internal control framework such as that described in
COSO.
To help alleviate the high costs of compliance,
guidance and practice have continued to evolve. The
Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB)
approved